Login NowClose 
Sign In to h-ponline.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Eagles soar by Vikings

SWIM: Junior Nathan York competes during Huntington North’s meet against Columbia City on Monday night.

by Eric Andrews - eandrews@h-ponline.com

The Huntington North boys and girls swim teams competed against Columbia City on Monday in Northeast 8 Conference (NE8) matchups at the Parkview Huntington Family YMCA.

The boys team fell to the Eagles 135–25, while the girls came up short 122–48.

The highest finish for the boys came in the 100 Yard Freestyle, compliments of freshman Colten Schulte, who finished in second place in the event with a time of 1:04.84.

Other finishes of note for the boys team included a third-place finish for Schulte in the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 1:13.00, a third-place finish for senior Keegan Mautz in the 50 Yard Freestyle with a time of 27.24, a third-place finish for sophomore Cole Davidson in the 100 Yard Breaststroke in a time of 1:22.40 and a third-place finish in the 200 Yard Medley Relay, raced by Schulte, Davidson, junior Nathan York and Mautz in a time of 2:04.66.

“It’s going to be very tough for the guys to win a meet this year,” said head coach Mycal Rodenbeck. “They’ve won one – they beat Canterbury – but when you only have four guys, it makes it very difficult to even attempt to win a meet.

With the boys team being limited in their ability to compete on a team level, Rodenbeck stressed the team’s focus on themselves, with the emphasis being on individual improvement rather than success in the results. Rodenbeck feels encouraged with the progress already made by the boys so far this season, a testament to their work ethic and desire to get better.

The girls, meanwhile, claimed six top-two finishes in the meet.

Junior Allie Aschliman headlined the Vikings’ efforts, earning the lone victory for Huntington North at the meet. Aschliman won the 100 Yard Butterfly in a time of 1:07.13.

Aschliman claimed a second-place finish in the 200 Yard IM with a time of 2:32.54 and helped the Vikings to a pair of second-place finished in the 200 Yard Medley Relay alongside juniors Alyssa Brinkman and Laney Shaw and senior Macy Lange in 2:19.09 and the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay with Lange, Shaw and senior Morgan Cogar with a time of 4:21.01.

Huntington North’s two other second-place finishes came from Shaw in the 50 Yard Freestyle (28.01) and 100 Yard Freestyle (1:02.37). The Vikings claimed a trio of podium finishes in the 200 Yard Freestyle, with Lange finishing with a time of 2:25.20, the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay by Brinkman, senior Crosley Stanley, sophomore Bekah Brunner and Cogar in 2:15.50 and the 100 Yard Backstroke from a personal-best by Lange with a time of 1:11.68, all of which earned third-place finishes for Huntington North.

“A lot of the girls are right at the times that they were at maybe at other meets,” Rodenbeck said. “We’ve got a number of girls that are right kind of where they left off the end of last year, which is positive for us because that means they’re improving, they’re getting better, they’re getting a little bit stronger here and there.”

Rodenbeck praised the performances of Aschliman, Brunner, Cogar, freshman Victoria Donaldson, Lange, junior Brenna Mason, Shaw and Stanley, citing all of them as having good nights in various events throughout the meet.

Rodenbeck noted the teams have focused on making technical changes to strokes throughout the season, which has resulted in some setbacks in finish times, but expects the changes to pay dividends moving forward.

The Vikings’ swim teams both competed on Dec. 4 against Blackford, but results were not available as of The Herald-Press’s deadline.

Huntington North will compete on Dec. 6 against South Adams at 5:30 p.m. The boys will next have a NE8 competition on Dec. 8 against Norwell at 9 a.m., while the girls will next face a NE8 foe on Dec. 11 against Bellmont at 5:30 p.m.